Bohemian Rhapsody won the big awards at this year's Golden Globes

Check out the full winner's list.

The 76th annual Golden Globes is done and dusted in LA, with comedian Andy Sandberg and actress Sandra Oh hosting the auspicious occasion.
 

A Star is Born was supposed to be the favourite of the night, but it only took away one award, Best Original Song for Shallow, beating out Aussie’s own Troye Sivan, who was also nominated in the category for Boy Erased.
 

Bohemian Rhapsody was the big winner of the night taking home two deserved awards including Best Motion Picture for a Drama and Best Actor – won by the incredible Rami Malek for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury. 


Aussie, Nicole Kidman lost out for Best Actress in a Drama in a Motion Picture, but it wasn’t to Lady Gaga, it was to Glenn Close for her performance in The Wife.

Over to TV and Best TV Drama went to the Americans on FX.
Best performance by an Actress in a TV Drama Series was Sandra Oh for Killing Eve and Best Actor in a TV Drama series; Richard Madden for The Bodyguard.

The coolest actor on the planet, Jeff Bridges was honoured with the Cecille B DeMille Award. 
 

But the most bizarre speech of the night had to go to Christian Bale, who won Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy for The Vice, where he portrayed the former Vice President, Dick Chaney. 
 

See the FULL list of winners below: 

Best Motion Picture - Drama
"Black Panther"
"BlackKklansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody" *WINNER
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Star Is Born"

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book" *WINNER
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Vice"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Glenn Close ("The Wife") *WINNER

Lady Gaga ("A Star Is Born")
Nicole Kidman ("Destroyer")
Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Rosamund Pike ("A Private War")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate")
Lucas Hedges ("Boy Erased")
Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody") *WINNER
John David Washington ("BlackKklansman")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Olivia Colman ("The Favourite") *WINNER
Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")
Charlize Theron ("Tully")
Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")

Best Director
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma") *WINNER
Peter Farrelly ("Green Book")
Spike Lee ("BlackKklansman")
Adam McKay ("Vice")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale ("Vice") *WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Vigo Mortensen ("Green Book")
Robert Redford ("The Old Man and the Gun")
John C. Reilly ("Stan and Ollie")

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams ("Vice")
Claire Foy ("First Man")
Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk") *WINNER
Emma Stone ("The Favourite")
Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali ("Green Book") *WINNER

Timothee Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")
Adam Driver ("BlackKklansman")
Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Sam Rockwell ("Vice")

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami ("A Quiet Place")
Alexandre Desplat ("Isle of Dogs")
Ludwig Göransson ("Black Panther")
Justin Hurwitz ("First Man") *WINNER
Marc Shaiman ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
"All the Stars" ("Black Panther")
"Girl in the Movies" ("Dumplin'")
"Requiem for a Private War" ("A Private War")
"Revelation" ("Boy Erased")
"Shallow" ("A Star Is Born") *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins ("If Beale Street Could Talk")
Adam McKay ("Vice")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ("The Favourite")
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ("Green Book") *WINNER

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"Capernaum"
"Girl"
"Never Look Away"
"Roma" *WINNER
"Shoplifters"

Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" *WINNER

TV
Best TV series - Drama
"The Americans" *WINNER
"Bodyguard"
"Homecoming"
"Killing Eve"
"Pose"

Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama
Caitriona Balfe ("Outlander")
Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve") *WINNER
Julia Roberts ("Homecoming")
Keri Russell ("The Americans")

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama
Jason Bateman ("Ozark")
Stephan James ("Homecoming")
Richard Madden ("Bodyguard") *WINNER
Billy Porter ("Pose")
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy
"Barry"
"The Good Place"
"Kidding"
"The Kominsky Method" *WINNER
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")
Jim Carrey ("Kidding")
Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method") *WINNER
Donald Glover ("Atlanta")
Bill Hader ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")
Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")
Alison Brie ("GLOW")
Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel") *WINNER
Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"The Alienist"
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" *WINNER
"Dirty John"
"Escape at Dannemora"
"Sharp Objects"
"A Very English Scandal"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")
Daniel Bruhl ("The Alienist")
Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story") *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")
Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams ("Sharp Objects")
Patricia Arquette ("Escape at Dannemora") *WINNER
Connie Britton ("Dirty John")
Laura Dern ("The Tale")
Regina King ("Seven Seconds")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Kieran Culkin ("Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal") *WINNER
Henry Winkler ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel')
Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects") *WINNER
Penélope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Thandie Newton ("Westworld")
Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Source: Instagram/GoldenGlobesInstagram/YouTube/ET

More from Entertainment News

Weather in Mandurah, WA 6210
Thursday Sunny intervals High 28°C Low 18°C
Friday Sunny intervals High 34°C Low 22°C
Fuel Watch
  • 121.3: Caltex Woolworths Mandurah
  • 121.5: 7-Eleven Greenfields
  • 121.5: Vibe Mandurah
  • 121.7: Caltex StarMart Greenfields
  • 122.9: Puma Mandurah