Nicole Kidman, Bryan Brown and Simon Baker all won at this year's AACTA Awards

Check out the full list of winners for this year's Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Art Awards.

The AACTAs were on in Sydney on Wednesday night, celebrating the creme de la creme of Australian Cinema and TV. 

The ceremony was hosted by comedian Stephen Curry, with performances by Vance Joy and a surprise cameo by Kath and Kim.

Indigenous movie Sweet Country won big, taking out six awards including Best Director and Best Film, with newcomer Hamilton Morris winning Best Actor. 

Best actress went to Angouri Rice for Ladies in Black.

Nicole Kidman won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Joel Edgerton’s movie, Boy Erased. 

Simon Baker also took out Best Supporting actor for his Tim Winton movie, Breath.

And Industry legend Bryan Brown was honoured for his outstanding contribution to Australian cinema with the Longford Lyell Award. 


 

FULL WINNERS LIST:

FILM
Best Supporting Actress: Nicole Kidman for film Boy Erased

Best Supporting Actor: Simon Baker for film Breath 

Best Film presented by Foxtel: Sweet Country

Best Indie Film presented by Event Cinemas: Jirga

Best Direction: Warwick Thornton for Sweet Country 

Best Lead Actor: Hamilton Morris for for Sweet Country

Best Lead Actress: Angourie Rice for Ladies in Black

Best Adapted Screenplay: Boy Erased

Best Original Score: Ladies in Black 

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama: Damon Herriman for Riot

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama: Kate Box for Riot 

Best Performance in a TV Comedy: Hannah Gadsby for Nanette

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a TV Drama: Deborah Mailman for Mystery Road

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a TV Drama: Wayne Blair for Mystery Road

Best Feature Documentary: Gurrumul

AACTA Langford Lyell Award: Bryan Brown

Best Asian Film: Dying to Survive

Byron Kennedy Award: Ian Darling AO   

Best Production Design: Peter Rabbit

Best Costume Design: Ladies in Black

Best Editing: Sweet Country 

Best Sound: Breath
 

TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
• Jack Irish Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Mr Inbetween Michele Bennett – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
WINNER - Mystery Road David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Rake Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Wentworth Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia

Best Telefeature or Mini Series
• Dead Lucky Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon – SBS / Subtext Pictures
• Friday On My Mind David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee – ABC /
Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• WINNER: Riot Joanna Werner, Louise Smith – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Safe Harbour Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Entertainment Program
• Gogglebox Australia David Mcdonald, Kerrie Kerr – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• Hard Quiz Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC / Thinkative
Television
• Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro – ABC / CJZ
• Little Big Shots Karen Greene – Seven Network / Warner Bros International Television
• WINNER: The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long ABC / Thinkative TV

Best Lifestyle Program
• Better Homes and Gardens Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The Checkout Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts – ABC / Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ
• Food Safari Water Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn – SBS / Kismet Productions
• The Great Australian Bake Off Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Fremantlemedia Australia
• WINNER: Selling Houses Australia Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding – Foxtel / Lifestyle / Beyond Productions

Best Reality Series
• WINNER: Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia

• Masterchef Australia Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson – Network Ten / Endemol Shine Australia
• My Kitchen Rules Matt Apps, Joe Herdman – Seven Network / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Real Housewives of Melbourne Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira – Foxtel / Arena / Matchbox Pictures
• The Single Wives Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor – Seven Network / Eureka Productions

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
• WINNER: Damon Herriman Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions

• Aaron Pedersen Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Richard Roxburgh Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment
• Hazem Shammas Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
• WINNER: Kate Box Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions

• Tina Bursill Doctor Doctor – Nine Network / Easy Tiger Productions
• Judy Davis Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Leah Purcell Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Leeanna Walsman Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Performance in a Television Comedy
• Alison Bell The Letdown – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• WINNER: Hannah Gadsby Nanette – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Wayne Hope Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Robyn Nevin Back in Very Small Business – ABC / Gristmill
• Celia Pacquola Rosehaven – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
• WINNER: Wayne Blair Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions

• Damien Garvey Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Xavier Samuel Riot – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Dan Wyllie Romper Stomper – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond
• Ashley Zukerman Friday on My Mind – ABC / Playmaker Media

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
• Caroline Brazier Rake – ABC / Easy Tiger Productions
• Nicole Chamoun Safe Harbour – SBS / Matchbox Pictures
• Celia Ireland Wentworth – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• WINNER: Deborah Mailman Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Tasma Walton Mystery Road – ABC / Bunya Productions

Best Comedy Program
• Black Comedy Kath Shelper, Mark O’toole – ABC / Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd
• WINNER: The Letdown Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – ABC / Giant Dwarf
• Nanette Kevin Whyte, Kathleen Mccarthy, Frank Bruzzese – Netflix / Guesswork Television
• Rosehaven Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC / What Horse? / Guesswork Television
• True Story with Hamish & Andy Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network / Radio Karate

Best Children’s Program
• WINNER: The Bureau of Magical Things Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood – Eleven / Jonathan M. Shiff
Productions

• Grace Beside Me Lois Randall, Dena Curtis – NITV / Magpie Pictures
• Guess How Much I Love You Suzanne Ryan – ABC 4 Kids / Slr Productions
• My Year 7 Life Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt – ABC 4 Kids / Princess Pictures
• The New Legends of Monkey Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes – ABC / See-Saw Films

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Nash Edgerton – Foxtel / Showcase / Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Rachel Perkins – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Jeffrey Walker – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• WINNER: Safe Harbour Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Direction in Nonfiction Television
• After The Apology Larissa Behrendt – NITV / Pursekey Productions
• Black As David Batty – ABC / Rebel Films
• WINNER: Hawke: The Larrikin and The Leader Episode 1 – The Apprenticeship Bruce Permezel – ABC / Southern Pictures
• You Can’t Ask That Episode 1 – Survivors of Sexual Assault Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker – ABC / Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Screenplay in Television
• Mr Inbetween Episode 2 – Unicorns Know Everybody’s Name Scott Ryan – Foxtel / Showcase
/ Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment
• Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Steven McGregor, Kodie Bedford, Timothy Lee, Michaeley O’Brien – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Riot Greg Waters – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• WINNER: Safe Harbour Episode 1 Belinda Chayko – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Cinematography in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Henry Pierce – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Mark Wareham – ABC / Bunya Productions
• WINNER: Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Garry Phillips – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Sam Chiplin – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Editing in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Mark Perry – ABC / Playmaker Media
• WINNER: Mystery Road Episode 5 – The Waterhole Deborah Peart – ABC / Bunya Productions
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Geoff Hitchins – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Geoffrey Lamb – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Sound in Television
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral – ABC / Playmaker Media
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Andrew Neil, James Harvey, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote –
Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
 WINNER: Romper Stomper Episode 3 Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath – Stan / Roadshow
Rough Diamond

• Safe Harbour Episode 1 Paul Brincat – SBS / Matchbox Pictures

Best Original Music Score in Television
• WINNER: Mystery Road Episode 4 – Silence Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – ABC / Bunya Productions

• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Cezary Skubiszewski – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia
Australia
• Riot David Hirschfelder – ABC / Werner Film Productions
• Romper Stomper Episode 3 – Poetry Richard Pike – Stan / Roadshow Rough Diamond

Best Production Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Fiona Donovan – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• Friday On My Mind Episode 1 – Part 1 Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice – ABC / Playmaker Media
• WINNER: Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Jo Ford – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Pete Baxter – ABC / Werner Film Productions

Best Costume Design in Television
• A Place to Call Home Episode 1 – for Better or Worse Lisa Meagher – Foxtel / Showcase / Seven Studios Pty Ltd
• The New Legends of Monkey Episode 1 Liz McGregor – ABC / See-Saw Films
• Picnic at Hanging Rock Episode 1 Edie Kurzer – Foxtel / Showcase / Fremantlemedia Australia
• Riot Xanthe Heubel – ABC / Werner Film Productions

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY OR FACTUAL PROGRAM

  • AFTER THE APOLOGY Michaela Perske – NITV/Pursekey Productions
  • EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks – ABC/Northern Pictures
  • HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman –
  • ABC/Southern Pictures
  • THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE Nial Fulton, Ivan O’Mahoney, Dan Box – Foxtel/Crime +
  • Investigation/Screen Australia and In Films
  • YOU CAN’T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter – ABC/Australian Broadcasting
  • Corporation

Source: Twitter/AACTAS/YouTube

More from Entertainment News

Weather in Mandurah, WA 6210
Friday Light rain shower High 26°C Low 19°C
Saturday Sunny intervals High 23°C Low 19°C
Fuel Watch
  • 117.3: Caltex Woolworths Mandurah
  • 124.9: BP Connect Mandurah Forum
  • 125.7: Puma Mandurah
  • 131.5: Vibe Mandurah
  • 131.7: 7-Eleven Greenfields